Be a Supporter!

Help with Pro Tools 10

  • 306 Views
  • 7 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
ChimeraNoise
ChimeraNoise
  • Member since: Apr. 1, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Help with Pro Tools 10 2013-02-04 19:33:54 Reply

Hey NG!

I'm trying to use my M-Box Mini with Pro Tools 10, but when I open the application I get an affliction error code 1350.

Running Mountain Lion on a MacBook Pro if that helps.


BBS Signature
Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Help with Pro Tools 10 2013-02-04 20:51:20 Reply

At 2/4/13 07:33 PM, ChimeraNoise wrote: M-Box Mini, Pro Tools 10,

Found your problem ^ right there.

Omegeist
Omegeist
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Help with Pro Tools 10 2013-02-04 21:38:55 Reply

no one uses pro tools but old rich men who wouldn't know good software if it hit them in the face

SineRider
SineRider
  • Member since: Apr. 21, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 18
Musician
Response to Help with Pro Tools 10 2013-02-04 22:06:33 Reply

Real helpful posts guys ^

I think I had a similar problem when I first installed Pro Tools 10, if you hold n as you start up pro tools it lets you pick your audio device. Try that and see if you can actual open up the program.

seriously though, Pro Tools was the biggest headache to get installed
Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Help with Pro Tools 10 2013-02-04 22:23:46 Reply

"
1 Quit Pro Tools.
2 Launch Audio MIDI Setup.
3 Choose Window > Show Audio Window.
4 Select Pro Tools Aggregate I/O.
5 Click the Minus sign icon to delete Aggregate I/O.
6 Relaunch Pro Tools.
"

- Some Random Dude

Twune
Twune
  • Member since: Oct. 15, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Help with Pro Tools 10 2013-02-04 22:26:54 Reply

I found this at the DUC when searching for your Assertion Error:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=313278

May be obvious, but make sure both Mountain Lion and PT are upgraded to the newest versions. Also check and see if your have to update your drivers to add support for Mountain Lion.

If none of that works, I'd search around the DUC.

Wish I could be of more help but I don't use the Mbox and my PT10 and Mountain Lion upgrade went off without a hitch so I didn't have to do a lot of troubleshooting.

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Help with Pro Tools 10 2013-02-04 22:35:40 Reply

At 2/4/13 10:26 PM, Twune wrote: I found this at the DUC when searching for your Assertion Error:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=313278

Thats where "Some Random Dude" comes from. Praise the lord google.

wandschrank
wandschrank
  • Member since: Aug. 11, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Musician
Response to Help with Pro Tools 10 2013-02-05 01:44:25 Reply

At 2/4/13 10:23 PM, Breed wrote: "
1 Quit Pro Tools.

This ^