One of my favorite systems. What are some of your favorite games from it?
My top 5:
5. Final Fantasy 9
4. Suikoden
3. Rival Schools
2. Final Fantasy Tactics
1. Castlevania: SotN
One of my favorite systems. What are some of your favorite games from it?
My top 5:
5. Final Fantasy 9
4. Suikoden
3. Rival Schools
2. Final Fantasy Tactics
1. Castlevania: SotN
Are we talking native PSOne games or do ports and whatnot count?
For the sake of it i'll leave ports like Chrono Trigger and FFIV off.
I'm an rpg guru btw.
Suikoden 1/2
Breath of Fire 3/4
Legend of Mana
Legend of Legaia
Saga Frontier 2, didn't like the original.
Wild Arms 1/2
Grandia
Chrono Cross
Xenogears
Alundra
Parasite Eve
Tomba
Brave Fencer Musashi
Resi 1/2/3
Oddworld
Silent Hill
Tekken 3
Crash Bandicoot
Vagrant Story
Valkyrie Profile
FF 7/8/9 Tactics
Metal Gear Solid
Gran Turismo 2
Twisted Metal 2
Lunar Silver Star Story
I'm sure I'm missing a few...
and last but not least my favorite PSOne game of all time,
Lunar 2
At 27 seconds ago, Travis wrote: Final Fantasy 7
Chrono Trigger (Came with Final Fantasy Chronicles)
Final Fantasy 5 (Came with FF Anthology)
Final Fantasy 6 (Came with FF Anthology)
Parasite Eve
Parasite Eve 2
Vagrant Story
Yep...
Yeah I was thinking about the rereleases, too. I was so happy to finally play FF5. It was great, too.
Vagrant Story was so rad. I loved the combat system and level design. I remember it came with a demo disk with Threads of fate, Front Mission 3 and I think Einhander(sick game). Speaking of which, I'll round out my top 10.
10. Dragon Warrior 7
9. Final Fantasy 7
8. Jojos Bizarre Adventure
7. Einhander
6. Legend of Dragoon
At 35 seconds ago, Ihatedapatriots wrote:At 27 seconds ago, Travis wrote: Final Fantasy 7Yeah I was thinking about the rereleases, too. I was so happy to finally play FF5. It was great, too.
Chrono Trigger (Came with Final Fantasy Chronicles)
Final Fantasy 5 (Came with FF Anthology)
Final Fantasy 6 (Came with FF Anthology)
Parasite Eve
Parasite Eve 2
Vagrant Story
Yep...
Vagrant Story was so rad. I loved the combat system and level design. I remember it came with a demo disk with Threads of fate, Front Mission 3 and I think Einhander(sick game). Speaking of which, I'll round out my top 10.
10. Dragon Warrior 7
9. Final Fantasy 7
8. Jojos Bizarre Adventure
7. Einhander
6. Legend of Dragoon
Einhander is ace. Not a fan of ol Dragoon though, hated the battle design and the slow as piss leveling, coupled with the fact that you often had to backtrack through entire sections of the game to get to a certain town/place.
It was a solid rpg, don't get me wrong. Lavitz was the sht till he got his ass speared. haha
Lavitz death>Aeris death
Celes suicide>Lavitz death>Aeris death
At 5 minutes ago, FallenMartyr wrote: Are we talking native PSOne games or do ports and whatnot count?
You can include them if you want. I chose not to, but its no big deal.
Chrono Cross and Xenogears are the shit.
So hard. The PS1 was so badly my favourite console. I guess;
1) Final Fantasy VII
2) Suikoden
3) Suikoden II
4) Metal Gear Solid
5) Resident Evil 1/2/3 (I refuse to seperate them into one as those three made for an overall great experience)
The top 2 for me change all the time depending how I'm feeling. MGS feels low in 4 that was a beautiful game. I love them all equally really.
At 4 minutes ago, FallenMartyr wrote:At 35 seconds ago, Ihatedapatriots wrote:
Einhander is ace. Not a fan of ol Dragoon though, hated the battle design and the slow as piss leveling, coupled with the fact that you often had to backtrack through entire sections of the game to get to a certain town/place.
It was a solid rpg, don't get me wrong. Lavitz was the sht till he got his ass speared. haha
Lavitz death>Aeris death
Celes suicide>Lavitz death>Aeris death
I liked the hate system, it was different. I agree about the backtracking though, it was a pain.
FM, you remember Shadow Madness. I really liked it but no one ever talks about it.
Battle system, btw. Android spell corrections are as dumb as dirt.
At 4 minutes ago, Ihatedapatriots wrote:At 4 minutes ago, FallenMartyr wrote:Einhander is ace. Not a fan of ol Dragoon though, hated the battle design and the slow as piss leveling, coupled with the fact that you often had to backtrack through entire sections of the game to get to a certain town/place.At 35 seconds ago, Ihatedapatriots wrote:
I liked the hate system, it was different. I agree about the backtracking though, it was a pain.
It was a solid rpg, don't get me wrong. Lavitz was the sht till he got his ass speared. haha
Lavitz death>Aeris death
Celes suicide>Lavitz death>Aeris death
FM, you remember Shadow Madness. I really liked it but no one ever talks about it.
I have played it, but not in several years.
Adding Jade Cacoon and Castlevania Symphony of the Night to thine list.
Snes, Ps1/2 are the best consoles imho.
Tenchu Wraith Of Heaven
Tony hawk pro skater
Tony hawk pro skater 2
Dave mirra freestyle bmx
WWF Smackdown
Grand Theft Auto
Grand Theft Auto 2
Syphon Filter 1/2/3
Silent Hill
Crash bandicoot
Crash Team Racing
Tekken/tag
Driver 1/2
Metal Gear Solid
Dino Crisis
Spyro Legend of the dragon
TOUCA2
That's all i'll name for now.
Good times
Resident Evil
Castlevania SOTN
Metal gear solid
Chrono cross
Tomba
Ape Escape
Crash Bandicoot
Brave Fencer Musashi
FF7
Tekken 3
Twisted Metal
never actually played ps1 but here are some games that i played and liked
a time crisis game
largo winch command sar
megaman legends
and i downloaded on ps3 the first resident evil
I can't remember all the games I had on the PS1, but the ones I remember were games like Crash Bandicoot and Spyro. But the one game I remember, is my favorite of all time, was Jade Cacoon, I love that game forever.
At 9 hours ago, FallenMartyr wrote: Adding Jade Cacoon
I have much love for you now.
my sig has fighters in it bitches
Final Fantasy IX
Still my favourite Final Fantasy and one of my favourite games of all time. I loved the setting, the characters, the gameplay, the plot... everything about it really.
At 14 hours ago, Travis wrote: Final Fantasy 6 (Came with FF Anthology)
That was the worst version of the game though, from what I've heard. The GBA version was way better.
At 15 hours ago, Ihatedapatriots wrote: One of my favorite systems. What are some of your favorite games from it?
Damn Good Times Bro
Tony hawk pro skater
Tony hawk pro skater 2
WWF Smackdown
Grand Theft Auto
Grand Theft Auto 2
Simpsons Wrestling
Ape Escape
Spyro the dragon
Tekken 3 (one of the best Tekken games if not THE BEST)
Spyro the dragon 2 Ripto's Rage
Spyro year of the dragon
Dino Crisis 2 (despite the awkward Resident evil-like clunky ass controls)
QOTW:
"I hate you because you never pass up and opportunity to mention that you are a "female"-Wreckr
At 20 hours ago, Ihatedapatriots wrote: One of my favorite systems. What are some of your favorite games from it?
1. Castlevania: SotN
I am jelly, I never did play that game as much as I love what I hear about it.
I loved the PS1, I would go with:
Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver
Final Fantasy 8, 9, 7
Metal Gear Solid
Resident Evil 2
Spyro 2: Gateway to Glimmer
I'm just gonna let this picture do the talking:
At A few seconds ago, Eddmario wrote: I'm just gonna let this picture do the talking:
Crap, hit "Post" instead of "Upload"
My top 10 for PS1 games that I can think of, in no particular order: I loved these when I was a kid (and still do)
1 - Resident Evil 2 and 3: Nemesis
2 - Medievil 1 and 2
3 - Croc series
4 - Silent Hill
5 - Quake 1 and 2: Lost Marine
6 - Doom 1 and 2: Hell on Earth
7 - Point Blank series
8 - Toy Story 1 and 2
9 - One
10 - Alien series
I forgot to add also the Duke Nukem series
An old friend of mine used to be really into Lunar when we were kids.
absolute favorites
Heart of Darkness
Tomba!
Tenchu 2
Bushido Blade 2
Strider 2
Wild 9
Tekken 3
honorable mentions
Tekken 2
Einhander
Crash Bandicoot
Crash Bandicoot 2
Crash Bandicoot 3
Castlevania Symphony of the Night
Oddworld
Street Fighter Alpha 3
Operation Horned Owl
Arc the Lad
Medievil
Medievil 2
Megaman X 6
Megaman 8
Gauntlet Legends (Dark Legacy was better)
Marvel VS Capcom (2nd one was better)
I'd include Alundra and Star Ocean the 2nd Story, but I barely remember either of them.
At 1 day ago, KiDX05 wrote: Tenchu Wraith Of Heaven
Tekken/tag
These are PS2, but Wrath of Heaven is one of my favorite games.
Metal gear solid 1 and Tekken 3.
Those are the only games I remember playing on the PS1. I was a N64 kid back then.
At 3 hours ago, Lukash636 wrote:
3 - Croc series
You, you I love.
I was pretty young when I got a ps1 and by the time I bought it Ps2 was already out so I have very few games.My favorite which I still play sometiemes is Megaman Legends 2
Bitte meine beliebte Nazi mods, keine bannerino, weil ich auch ein Nazi Scwein bin! Danke schön
FF7
Silent Hill
Ehrgeiz
Cool Boarders 3
Resident Evil 2
Parasite Eve
Tomba
Syphon Filter
.... Plus many more
Where do I even begin?
-Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee & Abe's Exoddus
-Final Fantasy VII & IX and I suppose IV and VI but they have better ports elsewhere.
-Metal Gear Solid
-Crash Bandicoot 1-3 & CTR
-Spyro 3
-Silent Hill
-Resident Evil 1, 2, 3
-Croc 1 & 2
-Tekken 3
-Tomb Raider 1-3 although they've aged badly
-Monkey Hero
-Medievil
-Klonoa
-Gex
-Ape Escape
-PARAPPA THE RAPPER
-Castlevania SoTN
-Ghost in the Shell
-Yugioh Forbidden Memories
At 13 hours ago, Ragnarokia wrote: I am jelly, I never did play that game as much as I love what I hear about it.
There's an improved version on XBLA for $10. It's also included in Dracula X Chronicles on PSP which is quite cheap now.
At 2 hours ago, Travis wrote: I would have the FF6 GBA version, but apparently that's rare as fuck now and it costs a fortune for a GBA game.
Not really, it's about ~$25 which I suppose is quite expensive for a GBA game but it's worth it.
At 15 hours ago, Auz wrote:At 14 hours ago, Travis wrote: Final Fantasy 6 (Came with FF Anthology)That was the worst version of the game though, from what I've heard. The GBA version was way better.
The loading times are ass (just opening the menu takes about 20 seconds) but if it's your only option it's still definitely worth playing.
At 22 hours ago, MikeyS9607 wrote: neither does 8 but never played it,
what
Sure the graphics are pretty for PS1 but that's all it's got.
LIES
The music is pretty OK too,
If by "pretty OK" you mean "By far the best in the series" then yeah it was pretty OK
Crash Bandicoot, Spyro, Frogger and Gex were always good games, Huge Nostalgia factor.
Ergheiz was cool back in the day, but I have a feeling it probably hasn't aged well.
My best friend's younger brother broke my copy of Megaman Legends 2, sadly. He also broke my copy of Threads of Fate.