Be a Supporter!

"Shakey" Line Effect

  • 1,620 Views
  • 17 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
MonkeyShrub
MonkeyShrub
  • Member since: Apr. 3, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
"Shakey" Line Effect Jan. 29th, 2011 @ 02:58 AM Reply

Hey guys,

I was wondering how to achieve the effect in which the lines of you characters constantly "shake" even when not moving.

For example, EgoRaptor's recent flash: http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/56 0696

Even when a character is stationary, the lines seem to move very slightly. At first I thought it was because they were drawing a new picture for every frame, and hence each picture would be slightly different creating the effect, but I noticed later that there is a defined pattern to the shaking, as if there is only 2 or 3 different drawings.

Any ideas?

Thanks very much!

sandwich-eater
sandwich-eater
  • Member since: Aug. 14, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 40
Programmer
Response to "Shakey" Line Effect Jan. 29th, 2011 @ 03:02 AM Reply

I'd say the parts where the line shaking is constant are just 2 frame loops.
Then the parts that needed to be animated, like the face, are animated seperately.


BBS Signature
Marsume
Marsume
  • Member since: Oct. 22, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to "Shakey" Line Effect Jan. 29th, 2011 @ 03:37 AM Reply

It's the same image just copy and pasted into a two(?) frame loop with each image having a slightly different optimization of curves.

falz3333
falz3333
  • Member since: Jul. 27, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to "Shakey" Line Effect Jan. 29th, 2011 @ 03:46 AM Reply

sometimes, when there is some downtime in an animation where a character or object is stationary, the animator may want the image to look "alive" like the rest of the animation instead of a "dead" still-image.
In order to achieve this effect, the animator redraws the image a set amount of times and the natural imperfections in the repeated drawings creates a "living line". Frames can be looped however many times you need them to be btw.

So, if you ever think your image in an animation is too still, just redraw it a few times and loop those in order to create the living line.


if you don't have anything interesting to say, don't say anything at all

BBS Signature
Sam
Sam
  • Member since: Oct. 1, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 19
Programmer
Response to "Shakey" Line Effect Jan. 29th, 2011 @ 07:00 AM Reply

I remember this effect being achieved back in Flash 8 by creating a second frame and smoothing the lines a couple of times. Honestly though, I haven't used smooth in Flash CS4 and I don't even know if it's a feature.

Redrawing the lines will give the best results, though.

00-BEN-00
00-BEN-00
  • Member since: Mar. 11, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 25
Animator
Response to "Shakey" Line Effect Jan. 29th, 2011 @ 07:01 AM Reply

If you don't like redrawing the whole thing, just select te edge and smooth it a bit on the 2nd frame


to Ben or not to Ben
YouTube
Wordpress Blog

BBS Signature
00-BEN-00
00-BEN-00
  • Member since: Mar. 11, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 25
Animator
Response to "Shakey" Line Effect Jan. 29th, 2011 @ 07:04 AM Reply

At 1/29/11 07:00 AM, Sam wrote: I remember this effect being achieved back in Flash 8 by creating a second frame and smoothing the lines a couple of times. Honestly though, I haven't used smooth in Flash CS4 and I don't even know if it's a feature.

Redrawing the lines will give the best results, though.

Yea, what he said xD

and obviously Flash CS4 (and CS5) have a smooth option LOL
when they make a new version, they only add stuff and put older stuff in another place, but they never remove a feature.


to Ben or not to Ben
YouTube
Wordpress Blog

BBS Signature
MickHarrison
MickHarrison
  • Member since: Aug. 25, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to "Shakey" Line Effect Jan. 29th, 2011 @ 08:59 AM Reply

it's called 'line boil' traditionally and it used to be achieved by re-inking the line with
a slight variation. You have to be careful some times when shooting on one's as the
line wobbles too much for the eye

MonkeyShrub
MonkeyShrub
  • Member since: Apr. 3, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to "Shakey" Line Effect Feb. 1st, 2011 @ 01:54 AM Reply

Okay, thanks everyone.

I managed to get the effect how I wanted, I just used two frames, one with the original drawing and one with and different smooth.

I was just wondering if there is an easier way to achieve the boil than repeating those two frames over and over again? I have way too many key frames and it's getting hard to deal with. What's the most efficient technique?

Thanks!

Kollskegg
Kollskegg
  • Member since: Nov. 3, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to "Shakey" Line Effect Feb. 1st, 2011 @ 02:02 AM Reply

right click next frame> click smooth> right click next frame> click smooth> right click next frame> click smooth> right click next frame> click smooth> right click next frame> click smooth> right click next frame> click smooth> right click next frame> click smooth> right click next frame> click smooth>

you get the idea, also the smooth button is right

"Shakey" Line Effect

MonkeyShrub
MonkeyShrub
  • Member since: Apr. 3, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to "Shakey" Line Effect Feb. 1st, 2011 @ 02:48 AM Reply

Lol, is that really the most efficient way? Also, will the smooth be different each time? I would prefer there just to be two different images, if ya get my meaning. Also, this would take ages if you want the line boil for the whole video, which I do :P

Thanks for your reply :D

sandwich-eater
sandwich-eater
  • Member since: Aug. 14, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 40
Programmer
Response to "Shakey" Line Effect Feb. 1st, 2011 @ 06:42 AM Reply

If you're going to have a boil repeat over and over, then just have a 2 frame loop inside a movieclip.


BBS Signature
Kollskegg
Kollskegg
  • Member since: Nov. 3, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to "Shakey" Line Effect Feb. 1st, 2011 @ 07:59 PM Reply

At 2/1/11 02:48 AM, MonkeyShrub wrote: Lol, is that really the most efficient way? Also, will the smooth be different each time? I would prefer there just to be two different images, if ya get my meaning. Also, this would take ages if you want the line boil for the whole video, which I do :P

Thanks for your reply :D

the more you zoom in the less intense the smoothing is.

MonkeyShrub
MonkeyShrub
  • Member since: Apr. 3, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to "Shakey" Line Effect Feb. 1st, 2011 @ 10:45 PM Reply

At 2/1/11 06:42 AM, sandwich-eater wrote: If you're going to have a boil repeat over and over, then just have a 2 frame loop inside a movieclip.

Okay cool, that sounds good. How would I go about doing that?

Thanks very much.

sandwich-eater
sandwich-eater
  • Member since: Aug. 14, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 40
Programmer
Response to "Shakey" Line Effect Feb. 1st, 2011 @ 11:28 PM Reply

At 2/1/11 10:45 PM, MonkeyShrub wrote:
At 2/1/11 06:42 AM, sandwich-eater wrote: If you're going to have a boil repeat over and over, then just have a 2 frame loop inside a movieclip.
Okay cool, that sounds good. How would I go about doing that?

Thanks very much.

It depends on what you need to do. If there's something that's just doing nothing for a while, draw it, select and convert it to a movieclip (f8), make a new keyframe inside the movieclip, select the drawing and smooth it.


BBS Signature
MonkeyShrub
MonkeyShrub
  • Member since: Apr. 3, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to "Shakey" Line Effect Feb. 2nd, 2011 @ 12:30 AM Reply

At 2/1/11 11:28 PM, sandwich-eater wrote:
At 2/1/11 10:45 PM, MonkeyShrub wrote:
At 2/1/11 06:42 AM, sandwich-eater wrote: If you're going to have a boil repeat over and over, then just have a 2 frame loop inside a movieclip.
Okay cool, that sounds good. How would I go about doing that?

Thanks very much.
It depends on what you need to do. If there's something that's just doing nothing for a while, draw it, select and convert it to a movieclip (f8), make a new keyframe inside the movieclip, select the drawing and smooth it.

I wanna make it so there's a pretty much indefinite loop of several layers without me having to copy paste a billion times. Will this do it?

sandwich-eater
sandwich-eater
  • Member since: Aug. 14, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 40
Programmer
Response to "Shakey" Line Effect Feb. 2nd, 2011 @ 02:16 AM Reply

Should do.


BBS Signature
MonkeyShrub
MonkeyShrub
  • Member since: Apr. 3, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to "Shakey" Line Effect Feb. 2nd, 2011 @ 06:25 AM Reply

At 2/2/11 02:16 AM, sandwich-eater wrote: Should do.

Yep, tried it out and it worked fine, thanks for your time!