Be a Supporter!

Question about Processors

  • 1,650 Views
  • 19 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
MalaysianParkingLots
MalaysianParkingLots
  • Member since: May. 3, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Question about Processors Jun. 23rd, 2010 @ 09:18 PM Reply

I have a motherboard I am ordering, and I have been wondering since it takes Phenom II will it take Phenom II X4?

MalaysianParkingLots
MalaysianParkingLots
  • Member since: May. 3, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Question about Processors Jun. 23rd, 2010 @ 09:21 PM Reply

At 6/23/10 09:20 PM, HecticCircleCrap wrote: If my computer takes Windows XP will it take Windows XP SP3?

Now I just feel stupid, every time I google this I never get the answer I want. Thanks Hectic. Seriously, I know you are just dicking around but, I love you. I should like give you a penny for your thoughts on paypal

razorbladesigh
razorbladesigh
  • Member since: Mar. 6, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Question about Processors Jun. 23rd, 2010 @ 09:22 PM Reply

At 6/23/10 09:20 PM, HecticCircleCrap wrote: If my computer takes Windows XP will it take Windows XP SP3?

I don't know. I'd stay safe with SP1. Your computer might not have the right slot for SP3. Don't you know that SP3 requires a Tr-01010101 slot on your CD drive?


|1.|2.|3.|

BBS Signature
Bit
Bit
  • Member since: Jun. 23, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 46
Blank Slate
Response to Question about Processors Jun. 23rd, 2010 @ 09:22 PM Reply

It should accept all CPUs of the same type.


BBS Signature
Raab
Raab
  • Member since: Jul. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 20
Movie Buff
Response to Question about Processors Jun. 23rd, 2010 @ 09:23 PM Reply

At 6/23/10 09:22 PM, razorbladesigh wrote:
At 6/23/10 09:20 PM, HecticCircleCrap wrote: If my computer takes Windows XP will it take Windows XP SP3?
I don't know. I'd stay safe with SP1. Your computer might not have the right slot for SP3. Don't you know that SP3 requires a Tr-01010101 slot on your CD drive?

FUCK, time to download a new graphics card.


BBS Signature
razorbladesigh
razorbladesigh
  • Member since: Mar. 6, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Question about Processors Jun. 23rd, 2010 @ 09:25 PM Reply

At 6/23/10 09:23 PM, XxRobJohnsonxX wrote:
At 6/23/10 09:22 PM, razorbladesigh wrote:
At 6/23/10 09:20 PM, HecticCircleCrap wrote: If my computer takes Windows XP will it take Windows XP SP3?
I don't know. I'd stay safe with SP1. Your computer might not have the right slot for SP3. Don't you know that SP3 requires a Tr-01010101 slot on your CD drive?
FUCK, time to download a new graphics card.

Dude, those are expensive. I can get you, on the down-low, a place to torrent your graphics card.


|1.|2.|3.|

BBS Signature
Bit
Bit
  • Member since: Jun. 23, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 46
Blank Slate
Response to Question about Processors Jun. 23rd, 2010 @ 09:27 PM Reply

At 6/23/10 09:23 PM, XxRobJohnsonxX wrote:
At 6/23/10 09:22 PM, razorbladesigh wrote:
At 6/23/10 09:20 PM, HecticCircleCrap wrote: If my computer takes Windows XP will it take Windows XP SP3?
I don't know. I'd stay safe with SP1. Your computer might not have the right slot for SP3. Don't you know that SP3 requires a Tr-01010101 slot on your CD drive?
FUCK, time to download a new graphics card.

Did I ever tell you guys about the time I modified a coat hanger and attached it to two of my CPU pins so my 3.2Ghz CPU turned into a 4.5Ghz? It creates a hyper-loopback between pin 3 and pin 54. Then you can overclock it about 23% higher with the right software.


BBS Signature
razorbladesigh
razorbladesigh
  • Member since: Mar. 6, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Question about Processors Jun. 23rd, 2010 @ 09:30 PM Reply

At 6/23/10 09:27 PM, Stevenscar wrote:
At 6/23/10 09:23 PM, XxRobJohnsonxX wrote:
At 6/23/10 09:22 PM, razorbladesigh wrote:
At 6/23/10 09:20 PM, HecticCircleCrap wrote: If my computer takes Windows XP will it take Windows XP SP3?
I don't know. I'd stay safe with SP1. Your computer might not have the right slot for SP3. Don't you know that SP3 requires a Tr-01010101 slot on your CD drive?
FUCK, time to download a new graphics card.
Did I ever tell you guys about the time I modified a coat hanger and attached it to two of my CPU pins so my 3.2Ghz CPU turned into a 4.5Ghz? It creates a hyper-loopback between pin 3 and pin 54. Then you can overclock it about 23% higher with the right software.

Well, did I ever tell you about the time I used a flux capacitor instead of a processor? That baby had clock speeds in excess of 80mph. I could run Crysis at 500 frames-per-foot.


|1.|2.|3.|

BBS Signature
MalaysianParkingLots
MalaysianParkingLots
  • Member since: May. 3, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Question about Processors Jun. 23rd, 2010 @ 09:33 PM Reply

At 6/23/10 09:25 PM, razorbladesigh wrote:
Dude, those are expensive. I can get you, on the down-low, a place to torrent your graphics card.

Yeah, man I made you two 9800GTs from BFG tech. Its up on rapidshare.

You're gonna need utorrent or something close to it and winrar.

Seriously its just 2 text documents.
Bit
Bit
  • Member since: Jun. 23, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 46
Blank Slate
Response to Question about Processors Jun. 23rd, 2010 @ 09:34 PM Reply

At 6/23/10 09:30 PM, razorbladesigh wrote: Well, did I ever tell you about the time I used a flux capacitor instead of a processor? That baby had clock speeds in excess of 80mph. I could run Crysis at 500 frames-per-foot.

So. Much. Win.

We need to inform the Internet of this!

Also, you need to overclock that flux capacitor right away. You can get it to at least 88mph.

BBS Signature
jake-thesnake
jake-thesnake
  • Member since: Dec. 21, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Artist
Response to Question about Processors Jun. 23rd, 2010 @ 09:35 PM Reply

At 6/23/10 09:30 PM, razorbladesigh wrote:
Well, did I ever tell you about the time I used a flux capacitor instead of a processor? That baby had clock speeds in excess of 80mph. I could run Crysis at 500 frames-per-foot!

Oh you boys...


|Foxes Club| |I VOICE ACT.|
PSN ID: jake-thesnake_ng XBL: SFC Fox Paw

BBS Signature
razorbladesigh
razorbladesigh
  • Member since: Mar. 6, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Question about Processors Jun. 23rd, 2010 @ 09:36 PM Reply

At 6/23/10 09:34 PM, HecticCircleCrap wrote:
At 6/23/10 09:30 PM, razorbladesigh wrote: Well, did I ever tell you about the time I used a flux capacitor instead of a processor? That baby had clock speeds in excess of 80mph. I could run Crysis at 500 frames-per-foot.
Well, I used that same flux capacitor to turn my XP into a Windows 8.

Haha! You must be way in the past! I have Windows 2000! That's like, 1992 times better than Windows 8!


|1.|2.|3.|

BBS Signature
Bit
Bit
  • Member since: Jun. 23, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 46
Blank Slate
Response to Question about Processors Jun. 23rd, 2010 @ 09:38 PM Reply

At 6/23/10 09:36 PM, razorbladesigh wrote: Haha! You must be way in the past! I have Windows 2000! That's like, 1992 times better than Windows 8!

Pfft. I have Windows Me. It's so advanced, they ran out of numbers and had to use letters.


BBS Signature
Raab
Raab
  • Member since: Jul. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 20
Movie Buff
Response to Question about Processors Jun. 23rd, 2010 @ 09:39 PM Reply

At 6/23/10 09:36 PM, razorbladesigh wrote:
At 6/23/10 09:34 PM, HecticCircleCrap wrote:
At 6/23/10 09:30 PM, razorbladesigh wrote: Well, did I ever tell you about the time I used a flux capacitor instead of a processor? That baby had clock speeds in excess of 80mph. I could run Crysis at 500 frames-per-foot.
Well, I used that same flux capacitor to turn my XP into a Windows 8.
Haha! You must be way in the past! I have Windows 2000! That's like, 1992 times better than Windows 8!

Guys guys guys.... this is totally a "my dad can beat up your dad" fight.
Who cares?

...Besides,
I dualboot DOS & Windows 3.1.
WHAT NAO!


BBS Signature
razorbladesigh
razorbladesigh
  • Member since: Mar. 6, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Question about Processors Jun. 23rd, 2010 @ 09:55 PM Reply

At 6/23/10 09:41 PM, HecticCircleCrap wrote:
At 6/23/10 09:38 PM, Stevenscar wrote:
At 6/23/10 09:36 PM, razorbladesigh wrote: Haha! You must be way in the past! I have Windows 2000! That's like, 1992 times better than Windows 8!
Pfft. I have Windows Me. It's so advanced, they ran out of numbers and had to use letters.
STFU. I have Windows NT. The letters are farther in the alphabet.

GTFO. I have Windows ZZ(Top). It comes pre-loaded with classics like "Sharp Dressed Man," and much more!


|1.|2.|3.|

BBS Signature
OwnageGiy223
OwnageGiy223
  • Member since: Jun. 1, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Question about Processors Jun. 28th, 2011 @ 11:55 PM Reply

At 6/23/10 09:57 PM, hiddeninthecrowd wrote:
At 6/23/10 09:55 PM, razorbladesigh wrote: GTFO. I have Windows ZZ(Top). It comes pre-loaded with classics like "Sharp Dressed Man," and much more!
I have Windows Infinity (%u221E). it comes pre-loaded with everything except viruses. It is, in fact, completely immune to it.

I have Windows Chuck Norris. Your argument is invalid.

Gimmick
Gimmick
  • Member since: Aug. 20, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 27
Game Developer
Response to Question about Processors Jun. 29th, 2011 @ 07:05 AM Reply

At 6/28/11 11:55 PM, OwnageGiy223 wrote: I have Windows Chuck Norris. Your argument is invalid.

Wrong; I'll be getting a Linux soon. Your args will be invalid.


Slint approves of me! | "This is Newgrounds.com, not Disney.com" - WadeFulp
"Sit look rub panda" - Alan Davies

BBS Signature
EvilJesus
EvilJesus
  • Member since: Jan. 13, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 32
Audiophile
Response to Question about Processors Jun. 29th, 2011 @ 08:01 AM Reply

It won't fit, the processor has too many pins.


I be down with Mozart mother fucker! I've been banging out jives since I was a dickworm
Slags and hoes.
Oh shit king kong what are you going

BBS Signature
zooos
zooos
  • Member since: Mar. 30, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Question about Processors Jun. 29th, 2011 @ 08:20 AM Reply

I love how people can't ignore a thread they can't contribute to, instead they post a bunch of stupid posts in attempts to be funny or witty. Seriously make a thread entitled "People trying to be funny and unproductive" and post your failed attempts at humor there.

To OP; Not really sure and I don't know much about computers. But doing a quick search of "ASRock M3A770DE phenom II x4" yielded me this website(I assume is the official website of ASRock the manufacturers of that motherboard) that has a compatibility list to that particular motherboard. Click Here.

Look for the model number of the CPU in question and make sure it's on that list, if it is it's compatible.

Future reference OP, it's probably better to take computer related question to a forum that specializes in computer related things, you should already be able to tell that most the people here are useless idiots.


BBS Signature
zooos
zooos
  • Member since: Mar. 30, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Question about Processors Jun. 29th, 2011 @ 08:23 AM Reply

Oh and an overview of that model of motherboard on the ASRock website says;

CPU: - Support for Socket AM3 processors: AMD Phenom%u2122 II X6 / X4 / X3 / X2 (except 920 / 940) / Athlon II X4 / X3 / X2 / Sempron processors

Link

Hope that helps


BBS Signature