Be a Supporter!

Change tv input without remote?

  • 13,811 Views
  • 9 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
Johnny-chimp-0
Johnny-chimp-0
  • Member since: Apr. 16, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Change tv input without remote? Mar. 31st, 2010 @ 01:09 AM Reply

Hey NG, i lost the remote to my Sanyo tv and i want to switch the input so i can use my Xbox but there's no input button and in the menu theres no option to, can anyone help me out?


<<Back
Kunera-"But it was just a boner."

BBS Signature
BrainlessDan
BrainlessDan
  • Member since: Aug. 17, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to Change tv input without remote? Mar. 31st, 2010 @ 01:10 AM Reply

I had the same problem awhile back, the only way to fix it is to get a universal remote.


My opinions are so useless, I don't even listen to them.

BBS Signature
LocoJoe
LocoJoe
  • Member since: Nov. 26, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Gamer
Response to Change tv input without remote? Mar. 31st, 2010 @ 01:12 AM Reply

At 3/31/10 01:09 AM, Johnny-chimp-0 wrote: Hey NG, i lost the remote to my Sanyo tv and i want to switch the input so i can use my Xbox but there's no input button and in the menu theres no option to, can anyone help me out?

Those damn TV manufacturers they think it's so funny NOT to put an input button on the TV. I fell you man I was fucking elated when I got cable and could watch South Park again but I lost my control now I'm stuck watching it slumped over my desk. It's a conspiracy I tells Yah!


Sig by BabiesAteMyDingo

BBS Signature
LocoJoe
LocoJoe
  • Member since: Nov. 26, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Gamer
Response to Change tv input without remote? Mar. 31st, 2010 @ 01:12 AM Reply

At 3/31/10 01:09 AM, Johnny-chimp-0 wrote: Hey NG, i lost the remote to my Sanyo tv and i want to switch the input so i can use my Xbox but there's no input button and in the menu theres no option to, can anyone help me out?

Those damn TV manufacturers they think it's so funny NOT to put an input button on the TV. I fell you man I was fucking elated when I got cable and could watch South Park again but I lost my control now I'm stuck watching it slumped over my desk. It's a conspiracy I tells Yah!


Sig by BabiesAteMyDingo

BBS Signature
LocoJoe
LocoJoe
  • Member since: Nov. 26, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Gamer
Response to Change tv input without remote? Mar. 31st, 2010 @ 01:12 AM Reply

At 3/31/10 01:09 AM, Johnny-chimp-0 wrote: Hey NG, i lost the remote to my Sanyo tv and i want to switch the input so i can use my Xbox but there's no input button and in the menu theres no option to, can anyone help me out?

Those damn TV manufacturers they think it's so funny NOT to put an input button on the TV. I fell you man I was fucking elated when I got cable and could watch South Park again but I lost my control now I'm stuck watching it slumped over my desk. It's a conspiracy I tells Yah!


Sig by BabiesAteMyDingo

BBS Signature
kraze0R
kraze0R
  • Member since: Jan. 5, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to Change tv input without remote? Mar. 31st, 2010 @ 01:26 AM Reply


Those damn TV manufacturers they think it's so funny NOT to put an input button on the TV. I fell you man I was fucking elated when I got cable and could watch South Park again but I lost my control now I'm stuck watching it slumped over my desk. It's a conspiracy I tells Yah!

oh oez it´s a triple post that means the game has temporaly ended, yaya you all just lost the game.

Johnny-chimp-0
Johnny-chimp-0
  • Member since: Apr. 16, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Change tv input without remote? Mar. 31st, 2010 @ 01:27 AM Reply

There has to be some way to change it without the remote?


<<Back
Kunera-"But it was just a boner."

BBS Signature
BrainlessDan
BrainlessDan
  • Member since: Aug. 17, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to Change tv input without remote? Mar. 31st, 2010 @ 01:28 AM Reply

At 3/31/10 01:27 AM, Johnny-chimp-0 wrote: There has to be some way to change it without the remote?

Nope, my TV in my room is the same brand, you need a universal remote, there is no other way.


My opinions are so useless, I don't even listen to them.

BBS Signature
mcnunkee
mcnunkee
  • Member since: Feb. 15, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Change tv input without remote? Mar. 31st, 2010 @ 01:28 AM Reply

if there arnt any buttons for it on the front, there is probably some on the back, keep looking.

Johnny-chimp-0
Johnny-chimp-0
  • Member since: Apr. 16, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Change tv input without remote? Mar. 31st, 2010 @ 01:32 AM Reply

Well i was looking thru google some more and found a guide say "u take a knife and try 2 take out da menu botton and then press it in then press video" I don't see how taking the button out would help but i need my xbox fix and getting desperate, Do you think that would do anything different?


<<Back
Kunera-"But it was just a boner."

BBS Signature