Be a Supporter!

My Nexus is broken...

  • 462 Views
  • 15 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
SessileNomad
SessileNomad
  • Member since: Sep. 28, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
My Nexus is broken... 2009-12-06 13:41:10 Reply

inb4 dont use nexus

ok for some reason, when i try and select a new preset in nexus, it lets me select it, but it doesnt actually load it, it still playes the default saw synth

i can go to file, import vst preset, and it works, but that takes forever

does anyone know why this is happening? it just started doing it out of nowhere, i havnt altered anything in my nexus files

My Nexus is broken...

FairSquare
FairSquare
  • Member since: Sep. 25, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Musician
Response to My Nexus is broken... 2009-12-06 14:03:30 Reply

I had that sometimes. When i restarted my pc it worked again, so you could try that :-)
I have no idea what causes it though.


Example of my singing here

BBS Signature
SessileNomad
SessileNomad
  • Member since: Sep. 28, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to My Nexus is broken... 2009-12-06 14:15:34 Reply

At 12/6/09 02:03 PM, MH16 wrote: I had that sometimes. When i restarted my pc it worked again, so you could try that :-)
I have no idea what causes it though.

oh i guess i should have tried this, i tried restarting nexus and FL< but not the whole pc,ill get back and tell if it worked or not...

FairSquare
FairSquare
  • Member since: Sep. 25, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Musician
Response to My Nexus is broken... 2009-12-06 14:20:54 Reply

At 12/6/09 02:15 PM, SessileNomad wrote:
At 12/6/09 02:03 PM, MH16 wrote: I had that sometimes. When i restarted my pc it worked again, so you could try that :-)
I have no idea what causes it though.
oh i guess i should have tried this, i tried restarting nexus and FL< but not the whole pc,ill get back and tell if it worked or not...

Yeah, that's what i tried at first too. But that didn't work and i just restarted my whole pc. Then it worked again, it's really weird. I had that about 2 or 3 times now. But i hope it works for you too :-)


Example of my singing here

BBS Signature
SessileNomad
SessileNomad
  • Member since: Sep. 28, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to My Nexus is broken... 2009-12-06 14:51:35 Reply

oh wow

horray it worked and now i feel like an idiot

thanks MH16!

FairSquare
FairSquare
  • Member since: Sep. 25, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Musician
Response to My Nexus is broken... 2009-12-06 15:12:08 Reply

At 12/6/09 02:51 PM, SessileNomad wrote:
oh wow
horray it worked and now i feel like an idiot

thanks MH16!

No problem ^^


Example of my singing here

BBS Signature
Rig
Rig
  • Member since: Oct. 29, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 20
Musician
Response to My Nexus is broken... 2009-12-06 15:26:05 Reply

Just wondering, but did you single-click or double-click?


____________________________Bel-Air remixes! You must listen!____________________________

BBS Signature
FairSquare
FairSquare
  • Member since: Sep. 25, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Musician
Response to My Nexus is broken... 2009-12-06 15:27:51 Reply

If he had the same problem i had, he double clicked. In Nexus you always have to click double :p


Example of my singing here

BBS Signature
SessileNomad
SessileNomad
  • Member since: Sep. 28, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to My Nexus is broken... 2009-12-06 15:50:59 Reply

At 12/6/09 03:26 PM, Rig wrote: Just wondering, but did you single-click or double-click?

lol i double clicked, your funny rig

durn
durn
  • Member since: Mar. 19, 2001
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 19
Musician
Response to My Nexus is broken... 2009-12-06 17:34:12 Reply

ok for some reason, when i try and select a new preset in nexus, it lets me select it, but it doesnt actually load it, it still playes the default saw synth

i can go to file, import vst preset, and it works, but that takes forever

does anyone know why this is happening? it just started doing it out of nowhere, i havnt altered anything in my nexus files

yes, your machine is trying to tell you to stop using presets and build your own sounds. ;)

SessileNomad
SessileNomad
  • Member since: Sep. 28, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to My Nexus is broken... 2009-12-06 17:36:23 Reply

At 12/6/09 05:34 PM, durn wrote:
ok for some reason, when i try and select a new preset in nexus, it lets me select it, but it doesnt actually load it, it still playes the default saw synth

i can go to file, import vst preset, and it works, but that takes forever

does anyone know why this is happening? it just started doing it out of nowhere, i havnt altered anything in my nexus files
yes, your machine is trying to tell you to stop using presets and build your own sounds. ;)

i do build my own sounds

despite what ppl say, nexus can be incredibly versatile and original if you have a brain and some creativity

DJRAV3N
DJRAV3N
  • Member since: May. 2, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Response to My Nexus is broken... 2009-12-06 19:55:59 Reply

god forbid, must we make our own samples and or rip samples from already made songs like we used to do pre nexus?


I Am L3O, I Am the only Me there is Nobody Else
L3O's Soundcloud
Reverbnation

SessileNomad
SessileNomad
  • Member since: Sep. 28, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to My Nexus is broken... 2009-12-06 20:11:18 Reply

At 12/6/09 07:55 PM, DJRAV3N wrote: god forbid, must we make our own samples and or rip samples from already made songs like we used to do pre nexus?

nexus isnt a sample pack

DJRAV3N
DJRAV3N
  • Member since: May. 2, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Response to My Nexus is broken... 2009-12-06 21:04:13 Reply

At 12/6/09 08:11 PM, SessileNomad wrote:
At 12/6/09 07:55 PM, DJRAV3N wrote: god forbid, must we make our own samples and or rip samples from already made songs like we used to do pre nexus?
nexus isnt a sample pack

ur right, its a rompler with presets


I Am L3O, I Am the only Me there is Nobody Else
L3O's Soundcloud
Reverbnation

Psil0
Psil0
  • Member since: Jul. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to My Nexus is broken... 2009-12-06 23:12:20 Reply

Just build additional pylons, that should help.

Box-Killa
Box-Killa
  • Member since: Jan. 29, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to My Nexus is broken... 2009-12-06 23:37:28 Reply

All your synths are belong to us?