Be a Supporter!

Your questions about Logic Pro!

  • 10,261 Views
  • 167 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
nathanallenpinard
nathanallenpinard
  • Member since: Apr. 15, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Jul. 15th, 2009 @ 07:00 PM Reply

Hm, this is something I'm not familiar with.

Buoy
Buoy
  • Member since: May. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 40
Musician
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Jul. 15th, 2009 @ 07:40 PM Reply

At 7/12/09 06:11 AM, gregaaron89 wrote: Hey guys, I need help with something. I want to be able to link multiple tracks, so when I move the volume on one, other ones move along with it.

Go to the mixer window, select the channels you want to group (do the shift and click thing), then go "Options" -> "Group Clutch" in the top of the mixer window. This also allows you to mute and solo, or even add insert or send effects to several channels, in one click. Very useful feature.


aka SBB! I'm not on Newgrounds anymore, but you can find me here:
Youtube | Soundcloud | Facebook

nathanallenpinard
nathanallenpinard
  • Member since: Apr. 15, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Jul. 15th, 2009 @ 07:52 PM Reply

At 7/15/09 07:40 PM, SBB wrote:
At 7/12/09 06:11 AM, gregaaron89 wrote: Hey guys, I need help with something. I want to be able to link multiple tracks, so when I move the volume on one, other ones move along with it.
Go to the mixer window, select the channels you want to group (do the shift and click thing), then go "Options" -> "Group Clutch" in the top of the mixer window. This also allows you to mute and solo, or even add insert or send effects to several channels, in one click. Very useful feature.

Oh shizzle. I didn't even know that. They had groups a long while ago but I thought they had ditched them.

C-Enterprise
C-Enterprise
  • Member since: Feb. 16, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Jul. 15th, 2009 @ 08:33 PM Reply

Hey everybody,
i've a little problem with logic,
you see i had this track in reason (rewired) going on with a little automation on the tempo, in the end of the track it actually goes from 84 bpm to something like 50 bpm but that's not the point.

in fact i rewired reason to logic like i always did to mix the track and record on it.
tempo automation in reason is deactivated. no way to light that "on" button up.

i wish i could do automation with logic then, and i hope it won't distort my final sounds since they won't be midi played but actual recordings..

tempo automation? lol

nathanallenpinard
nathanallenpinard
  • Member since: Apr. 15, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Jul. 15th, 2009 @ 11:00 PM Reply

At 7/15/09 08:33 PM, C-Enterprise wrote: Hey everybody,
i've a little problem with logic,
you see i had this track in reason (rewired) going on with a little automation on the tempo, in the end of the track it actually goes from 84 bpm to something like 50 bpm but that's not the point.

in fact i rewired reason to logic like i always did to mix the track and record on it.
tempo automation in reason is deactivated. no way to light that "on" button up.

i wish i could do automation with logic then, and i hope it won't distort my final sounds since they won't be midi played but actual recordings..

tempo automation? lol

It might work differentent, but do the following:

Right-click on "Global Tracks" at the top of the arrange window (also expand the parameters by clicking on the little arrow)

Select "Configure Global Tracks" and click on "Tempo" if it isn't there already.

You should be able to automate tempo in the global track by clicking and dragging.

C-Enterprise
C-Enterprise
  • Member since: Feb. 16, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Jul. 15th, 2009 @ 11:38 PM Reply

At 7/15/09 11:00 PM, nathanallenpinard wrote:
It might work differentent, but do the following:

Right-click on "Global Tracks" at the top of the arrange window (also expand the parameters by clicking on the little arrow)

Select "Configure Global Tracks" and click on "Tempo" if it isn't there already.

You should be able to automate tempo in the global track by clicking and dragging.

I may be retarted but all i can do is creating straight lines on the automation, which means the bpm would bump from 85 to 50 instead to slowly fade from one to the other.. any advice for this?

Mrmilkcarton
Mrmilkcarton
  • Member since: Jul. 19, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Jul. 21st, 2009 @ 04:16 PM Reply

So I have 2 questions.

This one is more synthe related. In my 3rd party Synthesizer Sylenth1 I've been making presets of my own starting from init. I want to name them so I click the little dot next to the name and enter text but whenever I hit enter or click off it doesn't save the name it goes back to Init (#).

Last, is there anyway to copy past automation so if I wanted to make a pattern I could just copy it and paste it like I do inserts?

nathanallenpinard
nathanallenpinard
  • Member since: Apr. 15, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Jul. 21st, 2009 @ 04:28 PM Reply

At 7/21/09 04:16 PM, Mrmilkcarton wrote: So I have 2 questions.

This one is more synthe related. In my 3rd party Synthesizer Sylenth1 I've been making presets of my own starting from init. I want to name them so I click the little dot next to the name and enter text but whenever I hit enter or click off it doesn't save the name it goes back to Init (#).

Last, is there anyway to copy past automation so if I wanted to make a pattern I could just copy it and paste it like I do inserts?

Not sure about the naming. I just hold command and click the track name.

To move or copy automation data:
Select the nodes or lines you want to move, then drag them to the left or right.
Option-drag the selection to copy it to a different location.
Note: Both operations will delete all nodes in the destination area.
It's possible to move regions with, or independent from, track automation data.

statueofdiveo
statueofdiveo
  • Member since: Apr. 17, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Jul. 27th, 2009 @ 01:43 PM Reply

How would I be able to take a sound, and be able to make it play with the piano roll? Not like exs, but being able to trigger if it is playing or not. Example:

At 1:02

TobaccoBandits
TobaccoBandits
  • Member since: Jul. 26, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Jul. 27th, 2009 @ 10:59 PM Reply

At 7/27/09 01:43 PM, statueofdiveo wrote: How would I be able to take a sound, and be able to make it play with the piano roll? Not like exs, but being able to trigger if it is playing or not. Example:

At 1:02

Are you saying you want to add samples to piano roll? Like putting audio on specific keys and playing them when the note is pressed?

This article should help you, I used it when I had the problem.
Linkage

gregaaron89
gregaaron89
  • Member since: May. 18, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Jul. 28th, 2009 @ 09:57 AM Reply

Gahh I feel dumb. How do I automate pitch with the ES2? I already set the bender range to what I want, but I can only do a pitch bend with my midi keyboard, I can't find the automation for it.

Buoy
Buoy
  • Member since: May. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 40
Musician
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Jul. 28th, 2009 @ 10:23 AM Reply

At 7/27/09 01:43 PM, statueofdiveo wrote: How would I be able to take a sound, and be able to make it play with the piano roll? Not like exs, but being able to trigger if it is playing or not. Example:

At 1:02

Not sure how to do exactly that but you can achieve the same gating effect by automating the mute button of the audio track

At 7/28/09 09:57 AM, gregaaron89 wrote: Gahh I feel dumb. How do I automate pitch with the ES2? I already set the bender range to what I want, but I can only do a pitch bend with my midi keyboard, I can't find the automation for it.

I don't think you can have pitch bend automation in the arrange view. Record something, go to the piano roll, then click the little rectangle with vertical lollipops (picture), click the triangle in the top left and choose pitch bend then you can automate it from there

Your questions about Logic Pro!


aka SBB! I'm not on Newgrounds anymore, but you can find me here:
Youtube | Soundcloud | Facebook

gregaaron89
gregaaron89
  • Member since: May. 18, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Jul. 28th, 2009 @ 10:34 AM Reply

At 7/28/09 10:23 AM, SBB wrote:
At 7/28/09 09:57 AM, gregaaron89 wrote: Gahh I feel dumb. How do I automate pitch with the ES2? I already set the bender range to what I want, but I can only do a pitch bend with my midi keyboard, I can't find the automation for it.
I don't think you can have pitch bend automation in the arrange view. Record something, go to the piano roll, then click the little rectangle with vertical lollipops (picture), click the triangle in the top left and choose pitch bend then you can automate it from there

WHOH I've been using Logic for a year and I never noticed that button was there XD I had no idea you could do automation in the piano roll... Actually what you're doing is controlling the hyper editor through it. And btw you can have pitch bend automation with the EXS24 and other synths. I just usually never use the ES2.

ApproachingNirvana
ApproachingNirvana
  • Member since: Feb. 7, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Jul. 28th, 2009 @ 11:05 AM Reply

At 7/27/09 01:43 PM, statueofdiveo wrote: How would I be able to take a sound, and be able to make it play with the piano roll? Not like exs, but being able to trigger if it is playing or not. Example:

At 1:02

Hmm, you can try loading the sound in Ultrabeat. Then by controlling the sample start by velocity, you can determine where the file starts by how hard to hit the key.

For example, load up ultrabeat. Go to one of the keys and turn off all the oscillators except for the bottom one. Make sure you click Sample - not phase osc or model. From there you can load up the sample that you're trying to choose. Once you load that up, the wave of the sample will show up in a little display. There are lines on the display that you can drag. Drag one to the left and one to the right. These are your start and end points based on velocity (1 is max veloctity, the other is min velocity). Now, make sure your via (to the right of the sample display) is set to velocity. From here you just have to pick the velocity. One more thing is to make sure that "gate" button is turned on, otherwise your sample will play out.

This way you can determine when a file plays by placing midi notes on the piano roll.

If you want to get fancy, you can create cool effects by varying the velocity.

I hope that's not as confusing as it sounds - If you have questions, I can answer them better when I'm home at my computer and not at work.

~Andrew of (A->N)


BBS Signature
btriangle
btriangle
  • Member since: Jun. 28, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Aug. 1st, 2009 @ 04:41 PM Reply

Hey, how do i convert Audio to Midi? Anyone know?

gregaaron89
gregaaron89
  • Member since: May. 18, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Aug. 1st, 2009 @ 05:32 PM Reply

At 8/1/09 04:41 PM, btriangle wrote: Hey, how do i convert Audio to Midi? Anyone know?

You can't really in a true sense, unless you have Melodyne (I think)

You can sample a part of the audio and load it into the EXS24 though, and create an instrument (and do the midi with that) Do you know how to do that or should I explain?

nathanallenpinard
nathanallenpinard
  • Member since: Apr. 15, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Aug. 1st, 2009 @ 06:26 PM Reply

Logic 8 doesn't have this function (I don't think)

But I believe 9 does now.

btriangle
btriangle
  • Member since: Jun. 28, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Aug. 1st, 2009 @ 09:07 PM Reply

At 8/1/09 06:26 PM, nathanallenpinard wrote: Logic 8 doesn't have this function (I don't think)

But I believe 9 does now.

Ah crap, oh well.

ZStriefel
ZStriefel
  • Member since: May. 30, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 18
Audiophile
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Aug. 4th, 2009 @ 05:50 PM Reply

wow I'm glad you decided to make a logic topic! ok I have a question.

I've been looking through the manual and I can't find anything..I may just be over looking but is there a freaking crossfade option? I can't express enough how much this is frustrating me. I know I can just automate it myself but I'm sooo used to protools smart tool that I like having the option readily available.

nathanallenpinard
nathanallenpinard
  • Member since: Apr. 15, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Aug. 4th, 2009 @ 05:53 PM Reply

Yes, the crossfade option is on the left side where the parameters are. You can have the audio file fade out/in/and xfade.

However, I find using automation in seperate audio tracks gives you more control. I don't like audio crossfades that much.

ZStriefel
ZStriefel
  • Member since: May. 30, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 18
Audiophile
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Aug. 4th, 2009 @ 05:56 PM Reply

thank you so much!

well I've been doing sfx for some flash movies/games and i've had to mash some sounds together and I was hearing snats and it was driving me nuts. thanks a lot man.

btriangle
btriangle
  • Member since: Jun. 28, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Aug. 12th, 2009 @ 03:56 PM Reply

Hey guys, i accidently changed my timeline to seconds instead of bars. Anyone know how i can get that back to bars?

ZStriefel
ZStriefel
  • Member since: May. 30, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 18
Audiophile
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Aug. 13th, 2009 @ 12:45 PM Reply

At 8/12/09 03:56 PM, btriangle wrote: Hey guys, i accidently changed my timeline to seconds instead of bars. Anyone know how i can get that back to bars?

i think its in preferences under the display tab. at least I think thats what you're talking about.

btriangle
btriangle
  • Member since: Jun. 28, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Aug. 14th, 2009 @ 12:04 PM Reply

Does anyone know how i can reduce the amount of CPU usage on my song? My song cant even go past 20 bars anymore, unless i go to specific parts of the song that contain less CPU usage (Im using Choirs, which apparently uses a tremendous amount of CPU).

I heard freezing is something you can do, but how do i do that?

Mrmilkcarton
Mrmilkcarton
  • Member since: Jul. 19, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Aug. 14th, 2009 @ 02:09 PM Reply

Quoting from a CM magazine I bought a month or so ago.

"Many Logic users struggle with system overload messages as one processor is running into the red while the others are barely moving. If this sounds familiar, open up your Audio Preferences and set Rewire behavior to Playback mode - even if you aren't currently running any other app in Rewire mode."

Hope this helps.

Buoy
Buoy
  • Member since: May. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 40
Musician
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Aug. 14th, 2009 @ 04:40 PM Reply

At 8/14/09 12:04 PM, btriangle wrote: Does anyone know how i can reduce the amount of CPU usage on my song? My song cant even go past 20 bars anymore, unless i go to specific parts of the song that contain less CPU usage (Im using Choirs, which apparently uses a tremendous amount of CPU).

In general, freeze tracks, try to use simpler plug-ins rather than heavy ones like space/delay designer and sculpture, use few send effects rather than a lot of insert effects, get a more powerful computer, stop making music, etc.

I heard freezing is something you can do, but how do i do that?

In v8, ctrl+click the track > configure track header, then check the "freeze" box. In v9 you just ctrl+click it and choose freeze. Then you'll have the freeze button on every track. This basically creates a temporary audio file of the track, so it uses a lot (almost 100%) less resources than e.g a big polyphonic synth will. You can't change anything in a frozen track though, not even move regions, so it's not always useful unless the arrangement is nearly complete.

In v9 you can use "bounce in place" instead, it's abit more flexible

At 8/1/09 06:26 PM, nathanallenpinard wrote: Logic 8 doesn't have this function (I don't think)

But I believe 9 does now.

It does audio-to-midi? Or were you replying to something else there?


aka SBB! I'm not on Newgrounds anymore, but you can find me here:
Youtube | Soundcloud | Facebook

alextheDJ
alextheDJ
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Aug. 19th, 2009 @ 09:35 PM Reply

I've got a problem with midi files in logic. I can insert them and assign instruments to them but for some reason when I try to change the volume, it won't let me. Does anyone know how to fix this?

ZStriefel
ZStriefel
  • Member since: May. 30, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 18
Audiophile
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Aug. 19th, 2009 @ 10:03 PM Reply

probably an automation issue. try turing it off in the inspector.

Your questions about Logic Pro!

Mrmilkcarton
Mrmilkcarton
  • Member since: Jul. 19, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Aug. 25th, 2009 @ 03:51 PM Reply

I'm starting to make simple Tutorials for Logic.

If anyone has any suggestions for tutorials I'm all ears.

ZStriefel
ZStriefel
  • Member since: May. 30, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 18
Audiophile
Response to Your questions about Logic Pro! Aug. 25th, 2009 @ 08:53 PM Reply

Goin crazy.

alright so I keep getting the message. the ReWire is set to playback, always has been. still get the message. also I discovered a recording delay. I'm not too savvy on Logic yet. Any suggestions? I have a session tomorrow and I don't wanna have to bust out protools.

Your questions about Logic Pro!